Is Horseradish Sauce Vegan?

This post may contain affiliate links. If you click one, I may earn a commission at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Manufacturers may change their ingredients at any time so please always double-check for yourself before purchasing anything.

Horseradish sauce is traditionally served with roast beef, but you may also be wondering whether vegans and vegetarians can enjoy this creamy and spicy sauce.

In this article, we’ll look at the ingredients in horseradish sauce, and I’ll show you exactly what you need to look out for to enjoy horseradish sauce as a vegan.

horseradish sauce

Can vegans eat horseradish sauce?

Horseradish sauce isn’t usually suitable for vegans as it contains animal-derived ingredients like egg and milk, but it is suitable for vegetarians. Vegans can buy special vegan-friendly horseradish sauce or you can make your own using horseradish, vegan mayonnaise and other plant-based ingredients.

Can vegans eat horseradish?

Horseradish is a root vegetable and so it is suitable for vegans. While vegans can eat horseradish, they cannot usually eat horseradish sauce because horseradish sauce also contains animal products like eggs and milk as well as the horseradish root.

Horseradish root

What is horseradish sauce made out of?

Horseradish sauce is a dressing that’s made from horseradish root, water, vinegar, mayonnaise, mustard, oil, lemon juice, sugar and salt. Sometimes, horseradish sauce may also contain milk.

Does horseradish sauce contain dairy?

Some brands of horseradish sauce contain cows milk, but some do not. If you have a dairy allergy, you should carefully read the ingredients to find a dairy-free horseradish sauce. A good option would be Colman’s horseradish sauce which is dairy-free, but not suitable for vegans as it contains egg.

Is horseradish mustard vegan?

While horseradish sauce contains egg and often milk, horseradish mustard is almost always vegan-friendly. This is because horseradish mustard is not creamy like horseradish sauce and it’s not made with mayonnaise, only plant-based ingredients.

What can I substitute for horseradish sauce?

If you’re making a recipe that requires horseradish sauce, you could instead use horseradish mustard or any other creamy and spicy mustard such as Dijon mustard. Other options to consider would be wasabi paste or fresh ginger.

Which brands of horseradish sauce are vegan?

Let’s take a look at some of the most popular horseradish sauce brands to see which ones are vegan and vegetarian…

Is Colman’s horseradish sauce vegan?

Colman’s horseradish sauce is not suitable for vegans as it contains egg yolk powder. It is suitable for vegetarians.

Is Ocean Spray horseradish sauce vegan?

Ocean Spray horseradish sauce is not suitable for vegans as it contains double cream, dried skimmed milk and egg yolk powder. It is suitable for vegetarians.

Is Adsa horseradish sauce vegan?

Asda horseradish sauce is not vegan-friendly as it contains egg. The eggs used are free-range and this sauce is suitable for vegetarians, but not vegans.

Where to buy vegan horseradish sauce

If you want vegan-friendly horseradish sauce, here are the best options…

Sacla Vegan Horseradish Sauce

Sacla vegan horseradish sauce is also gluten-free and does not contain palm oil.

Inspired Vegan Horseradish Sauce

Inspired Vegan horseradish sauce is gluten-free and does not contain palm oil.

The Bottom Line

Just because you’re vegan, it doesn’t mean that you can no longer enjoy horseradish sauce. This creamy, spicy sauce goes great with all kinds of vegetables like potatoes, broccoli and carrots.

As most jars of horseradish sauce contain egg and may also contain milk in the ingredients, you’ll need to buy vegan horseradish sauce or make your own.

Related Posts:

Before you go!

I'd love to help you to...

1. Get a freebie - Try vegan meal replacement shakes for free

2. Feel great - Try my favourite vegan multivitamin

3. Be a smarter vegan - Join my email list for vegan news and tips