Are Skips vegan?

Skips are prawn cocktail flavoured snacks that fizz and melt on your tongue. First launched in 1974, Skips are as popular now as they …

Read more

Vegan Cheetos: Where to buy them

Cheetos are the crunchy, cheesy finger-staining snacks that you might remember fondly from your childhood. But are Cheetos suitable for vegans? Well, to answer …

Read more

Is Custard Powder Vegan?

birds custard powder is vegan

Traditionally, custard is made from egg, milk and sugar, so it’s not suitable for vegans. However, that doesn’t mean that you have to miss …

Read more

Is Blossom Hill vegan?

Blossom Hill

Blossom Hill is the most popular brand of wine in Great Britain, with over four million people enjoying a glass of Blossom Hill in …

Read more

Is Fanta vegan? (UK & USA)

Is Fanta vegan?

Sometimes, it can be a little shocking when you hear that something isn’t suitable for vegans. Take Fanta, for example. How can a soft …

Read more

Is butterscotch vegan?

vegan butterscotch flan

Butterscotch is a type of confectionery which is made primarily from brown sugar and butter. Butterscotch is used to make a variety of sweet …

Read more

Are brioche buns vegan?

vegan brioche

Brioche bread is a versatile loaf, roll or bun that can be used for anything. But is brioche vegan? Can vegans eat brioche buns? …

Read more

Is pilau rice vegan?

Pilau rice (also spelt as pilaf rice) is a popular rice dish. With pilau rice recipes, the rice is usually cooked in a stock …

Read more

Are Millions sweets vegan?

Millions are tiny chewy sweets that come in nine fruity flavours. You’ll find them in tubes, shakers, bags and jars. But are Millions suitable …

Read more

Are Jammie Dodgers vegan?

Jammie Dodgers vegan

Jammie Dodgers are delicious jam-filled biscuits. But are Jammie Dodgers vegan? The answer depends on whether you buy Jammie Dodgers that are manufactured by …

Read more

Is petrol vegan?

petrol car

These days it seems that the list of things that are ‘not vegan’ is never-ending, with animal products finding their way into all kinds …

Read more

Is Brandy Vegan?

is brandy vegan

Brandy is a distilled spirit that is typically served after a meal. While you might not have a habit of drinking brandy, you’ll often …

Read more

Is gin vegan?

vegan gin

If you pick up a bottle of gin, you’ll likely have no idea whether it’s vegan or not because most drinks aren’t labelled as …

Read more

Vegan Maltesers: Where to get them

vegan maltesers

Maltesers are light and airy biscuits balls covered in chocolate. Manufactured by Mars, they are one of the most popular chocolate treats in the …

Read more

Are Twiglets vegan?

Are Twiglets vegan

Jacob’s Twiglets are a crunchy, nobbly, twig-shaped snack. But are Twiglets vegan? The label says ‘suitable for vegetarians’ so read on to discover what …

Read more

Is Lilt vegan or vegetarian?


Lilt is a sparkling pineapple and grapefruit-flavoured soft drink which is made by The Coca-Cola Company. With the slogan ‘totally tropical taste’ and promises …

Read more

Why is beer not vegan?

vegan beer

Beer is one of the world’s third most popular drinks, after water and tea. Not only is it popular, but it’s also one of …

Read more