Is Apple Juice Vegan?

Apple juice seems like a drink that should be suitable for vegans and vegetarians. After all, it’s just squashed fruit, right? Well, not always. …

Read more

Is Tiger Bread Vegan?

Many people would agree that, with its chewy crust and soft centre, tiger bread is one of the tastiest types of bread around. Obviously, …

Read more

Is Horseradish Sauce Vegan?

Horseradish sauce is traditionally served with roast beef, but you may also be wondering whether vegans and vegetarians can enjoy this creamy and spicy …

Read more

Is Bread Sauce Vegan?

Bread sauce is traditionally served over turkey or chicken on Christmas Day, although it also makes a great accompaniment to vegan dishes such as …

Read more

Is Cranberry Sauce Vegan?

For many people, cranberry sauce is a must when it comes to Christmas dinner. Although some people enjoy it all year round on the …

Read more

Soreen

Is Soreen Malt Loaf Vegan?

Soreen is the most popular brand of malt loaf in the UK. Soreen is made to a vegetarian recipe, but is it suitable for …

Read more

Is Gingerbread Vegan?

For many of us, gingerbread brings back fond childhood memories. Whether it’s being treated to a gingerbread man in a paper bag from the …

Read more

Is Stuffing Vegan?

A tasty mixture of sage and onion, stuffing got its name because it’s commonly ‘stuffed’ up a dead bird’s backside. Nice. Of course, you …

Read more

vegan mince pies

Are Mince Pies Vegan or Vegetarian?

Made from pastry and filled with a mixture of dried fruits and spices known as ‘mincemeat’, mince pies are a popular British Christmas treat. …

Read more

Are Yankee Candles Vegan?

Generally speaking, some candles are vegan-friendly but others are not. Animal-derived ingredients in candles may include beeswax and stearic acid which is made from …

Read more

vegan coffee

Can Vegans Drink Coffee?

It may seem like a silly question to ask if coffee is vegan, but the vegan suitability of coffee can be a little complicated. …

Read more

vegan mulled wine

The Best Vegan Mulled Wine & Gluhwein

When the festive season rolls around, new vegans often find themselves frantically looking up whether Christmas food and drinks like mince pies, Christmas pudding …

Read more

Is McDonald’s Apple Pie Vegan?

Apple pie is traditionally made with shortcrust pastry that contains eggs. But what about McDonald’s apple pie. Is McDonald’s apple pie vegan or not? …

Read more

Bournville

Is Bournville Vegan?

Dark chocolate can be a good option for vegans and those looking to avoid cows’ milk. However, some dark chocolate brands actually contain milk, …

Read more